Create your own user feedback survey

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

Policies and Procedures

Biz4Zoomers is serious about protecting your online privacy. This Privacy Statement explains our views and practices concerning privacy, and how they may pertain to you as a user of our website.

Biz4Zoomers (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http://www.Biz4Zoomers.com (the “Site”). “You” or “Your” means you as a participant in or as a user of the Biz4Zoomers.com website. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

All information transmitted, printed or otherwise submitted to Biz4Zoomers.com via this website shall be deemed to be the property of Biz4Zoomers and Biz4Zoomers shall be free to use such information for any lawful purpose as detailed herein.

This site contains links to other sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

We reserve the right to release such information to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole and absolute discretion, deem necessary to comply with the law.

Section 1: Collected Information

We automatically collect and/or track the following:

  1. Web page http headers (home server domain names, IP address, type of client computer, and type of Web browser);
  2. Information knowingly provided by you through on-line forms, registration forms, surveys, and/or other entries, such as email addresses, personal, financial or demographic information;
  3. Information, user specific or aggregate, on what pages our visitors access; and
  4. E-mail addresses of visitors that communicate with Biz4Zoomers.com via e-mail.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, PayPal account, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

Section 2: Use of Data Collected

We use your personal, demographic and profile data to enhance your experience at our site and to enable us to present content we think you might be interested in. We use your contact information to send you information about our company and promotional material from our partners. We may also use your personal, demographic and profile data to improve our site, for statistical analysis, for marketing and promotional purposes, and for editorial or feedback purposes for our advertisers. Information collected by us may be added to our databases and used for future telemarketing, SMS text-messaging, e-mails or postal mailings regarding site updates, new products and services, upcoming events, and/or status of orders placed online. By using this site, you agree that you may be contacted in any manner contemplated in this section even if your number is found on a do not call registry, in-house list or similar registry.

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Section 3: Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

If you choose to provide personal information, it will be used for the following purposes:

  1. Considering you for a Biz4Zoomers.com product;
  2. As required by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Site; and
  3. For marketing products and services which we determine, in our sole judgment, that you might find of interest. We reserve the right to share, rent, sell, or otherwise disclose data we collect to third parties. Any third party we share, rent, sell, or otherwise disclose data to will be pre-screened by us, determined by us to be reputable, and will use the personal data for marketing products and services which we determine, in our sole judgment, that you might find of interest.

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:

FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

 

 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Section 4: Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Biz4Zoomers.com has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Section 5: Your Opt-Out Rights

You may opt-out of receiving communications from us and/or our partners by not submitting your information. We also allow you to remove your information from our marketing lists. If you remove your information from our marketing lists it will no longer be used by us to send promotional correspondence to you. You can remove your information from our marketing lists by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send you, or by sending your request, in writing, via email to: supportATBiz4ZoomersDOTcom (Please replace “AT” with @ and “DOT” with.)

Section 6: We Do Not Intend to Collect Data from Children

Our Site does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).  We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13.  If you are a parent or guardian and are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a Children under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

The information and services provided to us or our affiliates, sponsors, and advertisers are not intended to be viewed by Children (under 13 years old). No information collected from Children is knowingly used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever, either inside or outside Biz4Zoomers.com. No part of Biz4Zoomers.com’s web site is structured to attract anyone under the age of 13.

Section 7: Our Right to Contact You

We reserve the right to contact you regarding your account status and changes to subscriber agreements, privacy policy, or any other policies or agreements relevant to you.

Section 8: Our Right to Change

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by notifying you of the existence and location of the new or revised privacy policy or by posting the changes online at our site. You are advised to to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Section 9: Our Contact Information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact us via email sent to: supportATBiz4ZoomersDOTcom (Please replace “AT” with @ and “DOT” with.)

Section 10:  Anti Spam Policy. Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation or “CASL” 2013 Compliance. While the GDPR applies specifically to people located in European Union member states, we’re implementing product changes for all users as of May 25, 2018.

Biz4Zoomers.com is dedicated to ensuring compliance with the CASL, 2013. You may receive email from Biz4Zoomers.com in the following circumstances:

  1. Acknowledging your application has been received and requesting additional action
  2. Requests for additional information to support your current application
  3. Response to your inquiries regarding the status of your transactional requests
  4. Thanking you for your valued business
  5. Advertisements for our products, services, changes in services, new product availability
  6. Advertisements for third party products and services where we have determined that such product or service may be of interest to our customers

To ensure compliance with the CASL, Biz4Zoomers.com has implemented the following guidelines for email delivery:

  1. All emails sent to you by Biz4Zoomers will clearly identify Biz4Zoomers as the sender. FROM / SENDER: someone@Biz4Zoomers.com  (NOTE: The actual sender will alter from department to department, but all from addresses will end with @Biz4Zoomers.com).
  2. The Subject Line of any email you receive will always accurately describe the subject matter of the email.
  3. Any email from Biz4Zoomers will include the ability to unsubscribe from future email messages.
  4. Unsubscribing will ensure the customer is removed from ALL lists at Biz4Zoomers; this excludes customer service emails regarding the processing and status of a current product.
  5. All emails sent to you directly by Biz4Zoomers include valid postal address information in the footer.
  6. All third party marketing partners are required to comply with the CASL.
  7. Emails sent to you directly by Biz4Zoomers will include an email address and physical address where you can send suggestions, complaints or other correspondence.

Section 11: Business Transactions 

If Biz4Zoomers is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Section 12: Information for ISPs

Web site: Biz4Zoomers.com

Email Address: supportATBiz4Zoomers.com

(Please replace “AT” with @ and “DOT” with .)

Biz4Zoomers understands consumers’ concerns over the use of their personal information. We hope this information will relieve any concerns your company may have regarding our email policies. Biz4Zoomers and its affiliated sites use only an “opt-in or opt out” method of obtaining customer information, and it is not our policy or desire to send unsolicited email. We obtain email addresses and personal information from third parties that follow the same set of policies. Biz4Zoomers email messages sent always include information about the origin of the emails and instructions on how recipients can unsubscribe from receiving future email messages.

From time to time, Biz4Zoomers will enter into an arrangement with a third-party website to allow individuals to opt into our marketing program on those third-party websites. In each case the third-party websites have represented and warranted to us, among other things,

  1. That the data was collected voluntarily from individuals on website registrations and co-registrations,
  2. That the sellers have a right, under any applicable privacy statements, to transfer the data to us, and
  3. That Biz4Zoomers has the right to send marketing offers to the individuals.

We hope this information satisfies any questions or concerns you may have regarding the email practices of Biz4Zoomers. If you have additional questions or wish to discuss this matter further, please contact us at: supportATBiz4ZoomersDOTcom (Please replace “AT” with @ and “DOT” with .)

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress